Who we are

Our website address is: http://marketinglists.co.uk.

Our registered office address is James House, Stonecross Business Park, Warrington, Cheshire, WA3 3JD

Why do we process your data?

Your data was shared with us by a Third Party.

When you registered, made an application, submitted a form, agreed to sign-up or in any other way submitted your data to a third party website you were notified that the data you shared would be shared with Marketing List Limited and that they may share it with other third parties for the purpose of marketing.

How we process the data.

Marketing Lists is a data aggregator. This means companies share data with our company and we combine this with other data sources to create a Single Customer View for the Data Subject, you, the individual consumer. This data is then shared with other companies for the purpose of marketing.

We process the data to ensure data accuracy. This processing includes validating address information, removing goneaways (people who have moved property), deceased screening and applying suppression files. We also validate mobile phone numbers and email addresses using third party services such as the Home Location Register (HLR), which is the main database of permanent subscriber information for mobile networks.

The data may also be enhanced and improved with more information by combining data from publicly available databases such as the EPC (Energy Performance Certificate) Database, the Land Registry and property portals which display the addresses of properties which are for sale or have been sold. We may combine this data with other data to confirm the status of an address for a property, currently or previously, identified as on the market. e.g. for sale.

The data may be validated, updated or enhanced by other publicly available databases such as the Edited Electoral Roll, as also known as the ‘Open Register’.

The data may be profiled based on the information we know about the individual and/or the information we know about the property where the individual resides.

The data is shared with other companies for the purpose of marketing by post, email, or telephone.

The data may also be processed to for legal and regulatory purposes. For example, this might include responding to complaints or enquiries from you or a regulator about how we have used your personal data.

Who do we share data with?

We share data with third parties. This section of the Privacy Notice is updated regularly so you should check this page often to refresh your understanding of which companies may be sharing your data for marketing purposes.

The companies with whom we share data may also share your data with other companies for the permitted purposes of processing.

Companies who we share data with for marketing purposes:

Your personal data may be combined with property information if your home is for sale. You may be contacted with information by post, email or telephone to introduce products or services which may be of benefit during the process of your property sale and subsequent home move.

We may also share your data with the Categories of Recipients, listed below in the section The categories of recipients of the data.

Right to be informed

The purposes of the processing.We process your information to share with third parties for marketing.
The lawful basis for the processing.Where you have given explicit consent for marketing, that is the lawful basis for processing. Where there is a legitimate interest for sharing your data, that is the lawful basis for processing.
The categories of recipients of the personal data.Charitable and voluntary: Local Charity
Charitable and voluntary: National Charity
Transport and leisure: Accommodation provider
Transport and leisure: Aviation
Transport and leisure: Bar and Restaurant
Transport and leisure: Entertainment Provider
Transport and leisure: Haulage
Transport and leisure: Holiday provider and service
Transport and leisure: Leisure centre and gym
Transport and leisure: Passenger transport
Political: Political Party
Education and childcare: Academy and free school
Education and childcare: Careers service
Education and childcare: Childminder
Education and childcare: Community school
Education and childcare: Further education
Education and childcare: Higher education
Education and childcare: Maintained school
Education and childcare: Nursery, playgroup and After School Club
Education and childcare: Private school
Education and childcare: Training company
Education and childcare: Tutor
Marketing: Direct marketing provider > Business specialist in direct marketing, List broking
Marketing: Marketing provider > Lead Generator, Marketing Agency
General Business: Business advice and consultancy, Dating agency, Market research, Motor Trade, Not for profit, Private investigator, Recruitment agency, Security, Supplier of services, Veterinary Services
Justice: Anti-fraud and theft initiative, Police Authority, Police Commissioner, Police Force, Probation
Land or property services: Building and property construction, Estate agency / letting agency, Financial services and advice, Housing association, Property Management, Housing Association, Conveyancing Solicitor
Finance, insurance and credit: Bank and Building Society, Claims Management, Credit referencing, Debt collection/tracing, Financial Service and advice, Insolvency Practitioner, Insurance, Lender, Payment service, Pension, Insurance Provider
Media: TV station /radio
Online Technology and Telecoms: Infrastructure and Hardware Provider, Service provider, Social Media, Software developer
Health: Dentist, General Practitioner, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Optician, Pharmacist
Retail and manufacture: Supplier of goods > Catalogue Mail Order, eCommerce (Online retailer), Mail order trader, Petrol retailer, Retail / Wholesale
The details of transfers of the personal data to any third countries or international organisationsWe retain the permission to share the data for the purposes of marketing until we are advised by the Data Subject that they no longer want us to process their data.
The retention periods for the personal data.We retain the permission to share the data for the purposes of marketing until we are advised by the Data Subject that they no longer want us to process their data.
The right to withdraw consent.Refer to the section on this page entitled ‘How do you remove your data from our marketing database?’
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by emailing casework@ico.org.uk
The source of the personal data.You can request the information in relation to the source of your personal data by emailing compliance@marketinglists.co.uk
The details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.Refer to the section on this page entitled ‘How we process the data.

Right to access

The right of access, commonly referred to as subject access, gives individuals the right to obtain a copy of their personal data as well as other supplementary information. It helps individuals to understand how and why you are using their data, and check you are doing it lawfully.

Right to erasure

Under Article 16 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. An individual may also be able to have incomplete personal data completed – although this will depend on the purposes for the processing. This may involve providing a supplementary statement to the incomplete data

Right to restrict processing

Article 18 of the GDPR gives individuals the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. This means that an individual can limit the way that an organisation uses their data. This is an alternative to requesting the erasure of their data

Right to data portability

The right to data portability gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. It also gives them the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

Right to object

Article 21 of the GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data. This effectively allows individuals to ask you to stop processing their personal data. The right to object only applies in certain circumstances. Whether it applies depends on your purposes for processing and your lawful basis for processing.

Right to automated decision making including profiling

Article 22 of the GDPR has additional rules to protect individuals if you are carrying out solely automated decision-making that has legal or similarly significant effects on them.

Other useful information

You can control how your data is processed by registering with services that help restrict the processing and by updating your privacy settings on your devices and on services you use such as email, social media and internet browsers.

The Edited Electoral Roll or ‘Open Register – The open register, also called the edited register, contains the same information as the full register but is not used for elections or referendums. It is updated and published every month and can be sold to any person, organisation or company for a wide range of purposes. It is used by businesses and charities for checking names and address details; users of the register include direct marketing firms and also online directory firms.

You can choose whether or not to have your personal details included in the open version of the register; however, they will be included unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the open register will not affect your right to vote.

To opt-out of receiving marketing communication as a result of your being data shared on the Open Register you should visit https://www.gov.uk/get-on-electoral-register and update your preferences.

Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at  https://www.mpsonline.org.uk/. This is an industry wide service that is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the Information Commissioner.

Telephone Marketing – You can opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering their details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at https://www.tpsonline.org.uk/tps/index.html. The TPS is similar to the MPS but is administered by the Information Commissioner.

Email Marketing – Unlike Postal or Telephone channels, there is no industry-wide service to opt out of email marketing. Therefore, consumers should always review privacy policies and marketing opt-in check boxes when registering for services or purchasing products online. Where unwanted email marketing is received, consumers should unsubscribe or use spam filters to prevent future communications.

Online Advertising – Marketing data is widely used to inform the advertising that is displayed when browsing online. Whilst digital marketers generally do not know the identity of the individual viewing a page, they are able to understand their likely characteristics based on their browsing behaviour or location in order to display a more relevant advert. If you would prefer not to receive targeted advertising in this way you can refer to the device or service instructions to restrict the processing.

Cookies – are small files used by websites to recognise returning visitors and tailor content or advertising more effectively. Declining cookies when visiting websites will prevent those sites from displaying targeted advertising, whilst all modern browsers have a setting to clear cookies, which will delete all cookie data stored from previous website visits.

More information about the use of cookies for online advertising, together with further opt-out options can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/guidance-on-the-use-of-cookies-and-similar-technologies/

Mobile devices – cookies used for advertising do not generally work on mobile devices, however, advertisers can still recognise returning visitors both when browsing online and when using apps through the use of an ‘Advertising ID’. The Advertising ID is created by the mobile device, but can be reset at any time, thereby deleting all data held against it. Instructions on resetting Advertising ID’s will vary by device but can be found here for Apple devices, or here for Android devices.